Swimming

SWIMMING: Tritons place 4th at District Championship


http://www.cullmantribune.com/
The Cullman Swim Crew hosted this yr’s District 2 Championship Meet on the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic Middle. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)
http://www.cullmantribune.com/

CULLMAN, Ala.
This yr’s District 2 Championship was hosted on the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic
Middle and the Tritons have been capable of put collectively a fourth-place end. On prime
of their group end on Saturday, a number of Tritons earned district medals and
practically 40 certified to advance to the state competitors in Opelika on the finish
of the month.

Closing Crew Standings:

1. Madison

2. Boaz

3. Scottsboro

4. Cullman

5. Arab

6. Albertville

7. Guntersville

8. Decatur

9. Fort Payne

Cullman Medal Winners:

C J Arnold (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Again, 3rd
Place 100-Yard Free

Madison Clements (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard
Again

Georgia Dowdy (6&U) 2nd Place 25-Yard
Free, 2nd Place 25-Yard Again

Chase Duncan (11-12) 3rd Place 50-Yard
Free, 2nd Place 50-Yard Again

Mason Fuller (9-10) 3rd Place 100-Yard IM,
2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 1st Place 50 -Yard Fly

Aubrey Helms (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard Fly

Jonah Hilb (15-18) 1st Place 50-Yard Fly, 1st
Place 100-Yard Free

Edie Hudson (8&U) 3rd Place 25-Yard
Breast, 2nd Place 25-Yard Fly

Ruby Hudson (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Breast,
2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 2nd Place 100-Yard Free

Brody Schaefer (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard
Breast

Parker Wight (11-12) 1st Place 100-Yard
Free

Cullman Relay Crew Medal Winners:

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd
Place, Chase Duncan, Parker Wight, Rhett Tysinger, Grayson Randall

Boys 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 3rd
Place, CJ Arnold, Brody Schaefer, Aubrey Helms, Carsen Wight

Ladies 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd
Place, Maddie Lengthy, Ruby Hudson, Anna Web page, Madison Clements

Ladies 6&U 100-Yard Free Relay: 2nd
Place, Oakley Turner, Emma Millican, Azlynn Florence, Georgia Dowdy

Boys 9-10 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Camp Smith, Griffen Wight, Charlie Lengthy, Mason Fuller

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Parker Wight, Grayson Randall, Rhett Tysinger, Chase Duncan

Ladies 13-14 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Madison Clements, Anna Web page, Maddie Lengthy, Ruby Hudson

The next swimmers have certified to compete at
the state meet after their efficiency on the district meet and can characterize
Cullman on July 26th and 27th on the Alabama Recreation
and Parks Affiliation (ARPA) State Championship in Opelika, Alabama.

Georgia Dowdy, Chase Duncan, Azlynn Florence, Cameron
Martin, Emma Millican, Harris Crow, Griffin Berryhill, Andrew Windham, Tate
Tysinger, Jacob Dunn, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Ella Cupp, Claire
McPhillips, Lauren Windham, Ace Boggin, Mason Fuller, Camp Smith, Charlie Lengthy,
Griffen Wight, Morgan Fuller, FK Kruger, Claire Windham, Peyton Arnold, Parker
Wight, Grayson Randall, Madison Clements, Anna Web page, Maddie Lengthy, Ruby Hudson,
Aubrey Helms, Brody Schaefer, Carsem Wight, CJ Arnold, Lacey Fischer, Kelly
Warren, Reese McNeel, Ari Randall, Jonah Hilb.

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All
Rights Reserved.



Source link

Comment here