The Expanse, Good Omens amongst winners at George RR Martin hosted 2020 Hugo Awards

This web page was created programmatically, to learn the article in its unique location you possibly can go to the hyperlink bellow:
https://www.syfy.com/syfywire/2020-hugo-award-winners
and if you wish to take away this text from our website please contact us


The 2020 Hugo Awards, hosted by George R.R. Martin and recognizing excessive achievement in science fiction and fantasy, had been introduced on-line August 1st by CoNZealand, this yr’s house for the 78th Annual World Science Fiction Conference and the first ever Digital WorldCon. The winners, in classes starting from Finest Dramatic Presentation Longform to Finest Fanzine as normal rejoice the inventive output of the whole sci-fi neighborhood worldwide, relating excessive profile reveals like Neil Gaiman’s Good Omens collection (the winner within the former class) and fan creations like Ana Grilo and Thea James’s The Book Smugglers fanzine, winner of the latter. The awards had been broadcast dwell from Wellington, New Zealand August 1st native time, which was the night of July 31st throughout the continental US. 

George R.R. Martin, presumably taking a non-fan-approved break from engaged on Winds of Winter, served as toastmaster of a WorldCon ceremony that in itself would have appeared like an invention of science fiction to the creators of the primary Hugo Awards in 1953. Broadcast dwell on screens of each measurement everywhere in the world to the houses of followers hemmed in by a worldwide pandemic, the state of affairs itself meets or exceeds any expectation 1950s period writers may have had about life 70 years sooner or later. Subsequent yr’s finalists could effectively replicate our new actuality again to us, however for now, listed here are a number of the items of labor chosen from the time earlier than. 

Good Omens beat out an extremely wealthy and gifted subject of creations to win the Finest Dramatic Longform prize: Jordan Peele’s Us, Natasha Lyonne’s Russian Doll, and Marvel’s Captain Marvel to call only a few. Existential questions of a semi-spiritual nature gained once more with the Finest Dramatic Presentation Shortform prize, as The Good Place‘s Season Four episode “The Answer,” took the statue house, beating out stiff competitors like two Watchmen eps and a Taiki Waititi directed episode of The Mandalorian. Finest collection went to James S.A. Corey’s The Expansein a class wealthy with the Planetfall collection and the Wormwood trilogy, amongst others, and Finest Graphic Story or Comedian went to Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford’s LaGuardia

You possibly can try the complete checklist of 2020 Hugo nominees and winners (in daring) beneath.

Finest Novel

  • A Reminiscence Referred to as Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Mild Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Offended Robotic UK)
  • The Metropolis within the Center of the Evening, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • The Ten Thousand Doorways of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)

 

Finest Novella

  • This Is How You Lose the Time Conflict, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • To Be Taught, If Lucky, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Haunting of Tram Automotive 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)

 

Finest Novelette

  • Emergency Pores and skin, by N.Ok. Jemisin (Ahead Assortment (Amazon))
  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Journal: Disabled Individuals Destroy Fantasy Particular Difficulty, September/October 2019)
  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Journal, July-August 2019)
  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)

 

Finest Brief Story

  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Unusual Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Journal, January/February 2019)
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Journal, Could 2019)

 

Finest Sequence

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Planetfall collection, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  • The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)

 

Finest Associated Work

  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
  • Worlds of Ursula Ok. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
  • The Girl from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Misplaced Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Sq.)
  • Changing into Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
  • The Nice Career of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (College of Illinois Press (Trendy Masters of Science Fiction))

 

Finest Graphic Story or Comedian

  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, artwork by Tana Ford, colors by James Devlin (Berger Books; Darkish Horse)
  • Monstress, Quantity 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, artwork by Sana Takeda (Picture)
  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
  • Paper Ladies, Quantity 6, written by Brian Ok. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared Ok. Fletcher (Picture)
  • The Depraved + The Divine, Quantity 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Picture)
  • Die, Quantity 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Picture)

 

Finest Dramatic Presentation, Lengthy Type

  • Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Clean Company)
  • Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Footage/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
  • Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (three Arts Leisure/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Common Tv)
  • Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Common Footage)
  • Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Footage/Lucasfilm/Unhealthy Robotic)

 

Finest Dramatic Presentation, Brief Type

  • The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/three Arts Leisure/Common Tv)
  • (tie) Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  • (tie) The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Physician Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
  • Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Wire Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)
  • Be aware: Watchmen and The Mandalorian tied for second place.

 

Finest Editor, Brief Type

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams
  • (tie) Neil Clarke
  • (tie) Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Be aware: Neil Clarke and Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas tied for fourth place.

 

Finest Editor, Lengthy Type

  • Navah Wolfe
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Brit Hvide

 

Finest Skilled Artist

  • John Picacio
  • Galen Dara
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Rovina Cai
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Alyssa Winans

 

Finest Semiprozine

  • Uncanny Journal, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • FIYAH Journal of Black Speculative Fiction, govt editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
  • Unusual Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Unusual Horizons workers
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer time Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Hearth Journal, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, writer & artwork director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White

 

Finest Fanzine

  • The Ebook Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • nerds of a feather, flock collectively, editors Adri Pleasure, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
  • Fast Sip Critiques, editor Charles Payseur
  • The Rec Middle, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw

 

Finest Fancast

  • Our Opinions Are Appropriate, introduced by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • Galactic Suburbia, introduced by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
  • The Coode Avenue Podcast, introduced by Jonathan Strahan and Gary Ok. Wolfe
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Present, introduced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke
  • Be The Serpent, introduced by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & introduced by Claire Rousseau

 

Finest Fan Author

  • Bogi Takács
  • Cora Buhlert
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Paul Weimer
  • Adam Whitehead

 

Finest Fan Artist

  • Elise Matthesen
  • Sara Felix
  • Iain Clark
  • Meg Frank
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Ariela Housman

 

Lodestar Award for Finest Younger Grownup Ebook (not a Hugo)

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
  • The Depraved King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Scorching Key)

 

Astounding Award for Finest New Author, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

R.F. Kuang (2nd yr of eligibility)

  • Nibedita Sen (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • Tasha Suri (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (1st yr of eligibility)
  • Sam Hawke (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (1st yr of eligibility)

 

1945 RETROSPECTIVE HUGO AWARDS

Finest Novel

  • “Shadow Over Mars” (The Nemesis from Terra), by Leigh Brackett (Startling Tales, Fall 1944)
  • The Golden Fleece (Hercules, My Shipmate), by Robert Graves (Cassell)
  • Sirius: A Fantasy of Love and Discord, by Olaf Stapledon (Secker & Warburg)
  • “The Winged Man”, by A.E. van Vogt and E. Mayne Hull (Astounding Science Fiction, Could-June 1944)
  • The Golden Fleece (Hercules, My Shipmate), by Robert Graves (Cassell)
  • Land of Terror, by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.)
  • The Wind on the Moon, by Eric Linklater (Macmillan)

 

Finest Novella

  • “Killdozer!”, by Theodore Sturgeon (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
  • “The Jewel of Bas”, by Leigh Brackett (Planet Tales, Spring 1944)
  • “The Changeling”, by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, April 1944)
  • “Trog”, by Murray Leinster (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)
  • “A God Named Kroo”, by Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Marvel Tales, Winter 1944)
  • “Intruders from the Stars”, by Ross Rocklynne (Superb Tales, January 1944)

 

Finest Novelette

  • “City”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, Could 1944)
  • “No Woman Born”, by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction, December 1944)
  • “Arena”, by Fredric Brown (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1944)
  • “When the Bough Breaks”, by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
  • “The Big and the Little” (“The Merchant Princes”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, August 1944)
  • “The Children’s Hour”, by Lawrence O’Donnell (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner) (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1944)
  • Be aware: “The Big and the Little” and “The Kids’s Hour tied for fifth place.

 

Finest Brief Story

  • “I, Rocket”, by Ray Bradbury (Superb Tales, Could 1944)
  • “Desertion”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1944)
  • “Huddling Place”, by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science Fiction, July 1944)
  • “The Wedge” (“The Traders”), by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, October 1944)
  • “And the Gods Laughed”, by Fredric Brown (Planet Tales, Spring 1944)
  • “Far Centaurus”, by A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, January 1944)

 

Finest Sequence

  • The Cthulhu Mythos, by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth, and others
  • Pellucidar, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • Doc Savage, by Kenneth Robeson/Lester Dent
  • The Shadow, by Maxwell Grant (Walter B. Gibson)
  • Captain Future, by Brett Sterling (Edmond Hamilton)
  • Jules de Grandin, by Seabury Quinn

 

Finest Associated Work

  • “The Science-Fiction Field”, by Leigh Brackett (Author’s Digest, July 1944)
  • Fancyclopedia, by Jack Speer (Forrest J. Ackerman)
  • “The Works of H.P. Lovecraft: Suggestions for a Critical Appraisal”, by Fritz Leiber (The Acolyte, Fall 1944)
  • Rockets: The Way forward for Journey Past the Stratosphere, by Willy Ley (Viking Press)
  • Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom, by George Gamow (Cambridge College Press)
  • ’42 To ’44: A Modern Memoir Upon Human Habits In the course of the Disaster of the World Revolution, by H.G. Wells (Secker & Warburg)

 

Finest Graphic Story or Comedian

  • Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk”, by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster (Detective Comics, Inc.)
  • Donald Duck: “The Mad Chemist”, by Carl Barks (Dell Comics)
  • The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe”, by Manly Wade Wellman, Lou Nice and Don Komisarow (Register and Tribune Syndicate)
  • Buck Rogers: “Hollow Planetoid”, by Dick Calkins (Nationwide Newspaper Service)
  • Flash Gordon: “Battle for Tropica”, by Don Moore and Alex Raymond (King Options Syndicate)
  • Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica”, by Don Moore and Alex Raymond (King Options Syndicate)

 

Finest Dramatic Presentation, Brief Type

  • (tie) The Canterville Ghost, screenplay by Edwin Harvey Blum from a narrative by Oscar Wilde, directed by Jules Dassin (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))
  • (tie) The Curse of the Cat Individuals, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Clever (RKO Radio Footage)
  • Donovan’s Mind, tailored by Robert L. Richards from a narrative by Curt Siodmak, producer, director and editor William Spier (CBS Radio Community)
  • It Occurred Tomorrow, screenplay and adaptation by Dudley Nichols and René Clair, directed by René Clair (Arnold Pressburger Movies)
  • Home of Frankenstein, screenplay by Edward T. Lowe, Jr. from a narrative by Curt Siodmak, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Common Footage)
  • The Invisible Man’s Revenge, written by Bertram Millhauser, directed by Ford Beebe (Common Footage)

 

Finest Editor, Brief Type

  • John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Mary Gnaedinger
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Oscar J. Good friend
  • W. Scott Peacock

 

Finest Skilled Artist

  • Margaret Brundage
  • Earle Ok. Bergey
  • Boris Dolgov
  • Paul Orban
  • William Timmins
  • Matt Fox

 

Finest Fanzine

  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J. Ackerman and Myrtle R. Douglas
  • Le Zombie, edited by Bob Tucker and E.E. Evans
  • Futurian Conflict Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
  • The Acolyte, edited by Francis T. Laney and Samuel D. Russell
  • Shangri L’Affaires, edited by Charles Burbee
  • Diablerie, edited by Invoice Watson

 

Finest Fan Author

  • Fritz Leiber
  • Bob Tucker
  • Morojo/Myrtle R. Douglas
  • Jack Speer
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • J. Michael Rosenblum

 

 

 

 

 




This web page was created programmatically, to learn the article in its unique location you possibly can go to the hyperlink bellow:
https://www.syfy.com/syfywire/2020-hugo-award-winners
and if you wish to take away this text from our website please contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one + 3 =