Girls Swimming and Diving: Flyers soar past Eagles – Brainerd Dispatch

This page was created programmatically, to read the article in its original location you can go to the link bellow:
https://www.brainerddispatch.com/sports/prep/girls-swimming-and-diving-flyers-soar-past-eagles
and if you want to remove this article from our site please contact us


ST. CLOUD — Kendra Couture and Ella Rausch each won two individual events and teamed with Berit Gustafson and Jayda Alholm to win the 200-yard freestyle relay and lead the Little Falls Flyers to a 103-83 victory over the St. Cloud Apollo Eagles Tuesday, Sept. 20.

Couture won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Rauch captured the 50 and 500 freestyles.

Grace Grimsley won the diving competition and Alholm posted a first-place time of 1:00.53 in the 100 freestyle.

Little Falls 103, St. Cloud Apollo 83

200 medley relay: 1-St. Cloud Apollo 2:06.71, 2-Little Falls (Berit Gustafson, Sarah Wolbeck, Elizabeth Rudolph, Abi Nagorski) 2:14.5; 4-Little Falls (Isabelle Larsen, Sabina Moe, Walker Johnson, Stella Moe) 2:28.46, 5-Little Falls (Alicia Holtz, Katie Rudolph, Ellie Larsen, Maya St. George) 2:41.11

200 freestyle: 1-Kendra Couture (LF) 2:20, 3-Grace Kludt (LF) 2:29.46, 6-Alicia Holtz (LF) 2:52.32

200 individual medley: 1-Gabriella Barthel (SCA) 2:38.76, 2-Wolbeck 2:44.05, 4-Sabina Moe 2:53.24, 5-Johnson 3:01.76

50 freestyle: 1-Ella Rausch (LF) 26.85, 2-Jayda Alholm (LF) 27.47, 5-Elizabeth Rudolph 29.25

Diving: 1-Grace Grimsley (LF) 177.8, 3-Gretta Grimsley (LF) 165.45

100 butterfly: 1-Couture 1:13.87, 3-Rudolph 1:18.37

100 freestyle: 1-Alholm 1:00.53, 3-Kludt 1:06.13, 4-Nagorski 1:07.43

500 freestyle: 1-Rausch 5:52.28, 3-Larsen 7:09.6

200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Rausch, Couture, Gustafson, Alholm) 1:53.08; 3-Little Falls (Sabina Moe, Kludt, Stella Moe, Nora Dalen) 2:06.24, 4-Little Falls (Rudolph, Holtz, Catlin, Johnson) 2:12.19

100 backstroke: 1-Kathryn Weitzel (SCA) 1:15.38, 3-Holtz 1:26.07, 4-Ellie Larsen 1:27.22, 5-Isabelle Larsen 1:35.23

100 breaststroke: 1-Breanna Boucher (SCA) 1:17.64, 2-Wolbeck 1:22.43, 3-Sabina Moe 1:23.67, 4-Nagorski 1:28.56

400 freestyle relay: 1-Apollo 4:15.72, 2-Little Falls (Kludt, Wolbeck, Larsen, Nagorski) 4:38.55; 3-Little Falls (Stella Moe, St. George, Catlin, Cecily Moe) 4:52.74

Next: Little Falls hosts Foley 6 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 22.


This page was created programmatically, to read the article in its original location you can go to the link bellow:
https://www.brainerddispatch.com/sports/prep/girls-swimming-and-diving-flyers-soar-past-eagles
and if you want to remove this article from our site please contact us

Leave a Reply

You have to agree to the comment policy.

three × one =