This web page was created programmatically, to learn the article in its authentic location you’ll be able to go to the hyperlink bellow:
https://swimswam.com/265-division-i-women-202-division-i-men-enter-transfer-portal-for-swimming-and-diving/
and if you wish to take away this text from our website please contact us
265 Division I girls and 202 Division males have entered the switch portal thus far for swimming and diving. The portal is now closed for many athletes, with some exceptions being a head teaching change, graduate transfers, or if a program is minimize.
*Data as of May 13, 2026 at 1:00 pm EST. Credit to Springboard Creative for the info
The SEC led the best way with 33 athletes within the portal together with 27 swimmers. 15 of these athletes have now signed with one other faculty.
Although the SEC led the best way as a convention, Marshall led the best way as a person faculty as 21 girls entered the portal. Four of these athletes have signed elsewhere. Marshall initially minimize this system again in February and didn’t reinstate this system till March 18th, after the portal had opened.
Division I Women’s Swimming and Diving Transfer Portal Totals
| Conference | Entrants | Swimmers | Divers | Intl | Grad | Ath Aid | DSA | Active | % | Signed | % | Withdrawn | % | Matriculated | |
| AAC | 31 | 25 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 8 | 25.8% | 9 | 29.0% | 14 | 45.2% | 0 | |
| ACC | 25 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 19 | 76.0% | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 4.0% | 0 | |
| Am East | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 80.0% | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | |
| ASun | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 55.6% | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | |
| A-10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 | 12.5% | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | |
| Big East | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| B1G | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 72.7% | 2 | 18.2% | 1 | 9.1% | 0 | |
| BigXII | 18 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 61.1% | 7 | 38.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Big West | 12 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 83.3% | 2 | 16.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| CAA | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Horizon | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 | 18.2% | 4 | 36.4% | 0 | |
| Ivy | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 71.4% | 2 | 28.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| MAAC | 13 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 61.5% | 4 | 30.8% | 1 | 7.7% | 0 | |
| MAC | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 62.5% | 3 | 37.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| MPSF | 19 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 68.4% | 4 | 21.1% | 2 | 10.5% | 0 | |
| MVC | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 70.0% | 3 | 30.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Mtn West | 17 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 64.7% | 6 | 35.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| NEC | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 87.5% | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Patriot | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| SEC | 33 | 27 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 31 | 7 | 17 | 51.5% | 15 | 45.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | |
| Summit | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Sun Belt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| 265 | 221 | 44 | 56 | 35 | 211 | 36 | 164 | 61.9% | 73 | 27.5% | 27 | 10.2% | 1 |
The ACC and MPSF had 23 athletes every on the lads’s facet enter the portal. The MPSF males’s whole primarily consists of males from Cal Baptist as 13 males entered the portal after Cal Baptist introduced again in January that it could minimize males’s swimming and diving.
Despite this system being minimize, Cal Baptist didn’t paved the way for a single faculty within the portal. Youngstown State led the best way with 14 males, though that program went by a training change this spring. Head coach Brad Smith stepped down from his place again in March and earlier this month it was introduced that Hannah Saiz would take over as head coach.
Ohio State had 9 males enter the portal making up nearly half of the 20 whole athletes that entered from the Big Ten.
Division I Men’s Swimming and Diving Transfer Portal Totals
| Conference | Entrants | Swimmers | Divers | Intl | Grad | Ath Aid | DSA | Active | % | Signed | % | Withdrawn | % | Matriculated | |
| ACC | 23 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 52.2% | 9 | 39.1% | 2 | 8.7% | 0 | |
| Am East | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 80.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | |
| ASun | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 64.3% | 5 | 35.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| A-10 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 75.0% | 1 | 12.5% | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | |
| Big East | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| B1G | 20 | 19 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 40.0% | 1 | 5.0% | 1 | |
| BigXII | 22 | 20 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 14 | 63.6% | 6 | 27.3% | 2 | 9.1% | 0 | |
| Big West | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 80.0% | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | |
| CAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Horizon | 21 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 61.9% | 2 | 9.5% | 6 | 28.6% | 0 | |
| Ivy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| MAAC | 8 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 87.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | |
| MPSF | 23 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 18 | 78.3% | 5 | 21.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| MVC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| NEC | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Patriot | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 90.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | |
| SEC | 21 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 76.2% | 5 | 23.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| Summit | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 77.8% | 2 | 22.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |
| 202 | 183 | 19 | 58 | 19 | 127 | 26 | 141 | 69.8% | 44 | 21.8% | 16 | 7.9% | 1 |
This web page was created programmatically, to learn the article in its authentic location you’ll be able to go to the hyperlink bellow:
https://swimswam.com/265-division-i-women-202-division-i-men-enter-transfer-portal-for-swimming-and-diving/
and if you wish to take away this text from our website please contact us

